ARCHIVE

2016

12/31 S1 New Year’s Eve: Bryan Zentz, Coast2C, Daniela Karina, Nishkosheh, Break Mode

12/11 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

12/09 Gran Ritmos: Mijo, ASSS, 2TABS

12/04 Mini Sound Generator Workshop

12/03 Mini Sound Generator Workshop

11/16 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Female/Non-binary

11/14 “Esto No Es Para Ti / This Is Not For You”: Performances from Patricia Vazquez, Leo Ariel, Tiara Jackson, Jessica Ramírez, Cvllejerx

11/13 D. Tiffany, DJ Rafael, 703*863*4357, tastesweet

11/13 “Esto No Es Para Ti / This Is Not For You”: Lectures/Panel Discussions from Mack Carlisle & Margaret Jacobsen,
Kat Salas

11/11 “Esto No Es Para Ti / This Is Not For You”: Opening Reception with Claudia Cuentas Oviedo, Angelica Maria Millán Lozano, Tex Ados, Kesheena Doctor, Shawn Creeden

11/10 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

11/05 Women’s Beat League: CDJ Basics

10/29 Women’s Beat League Presents: 8ULENTINA, Maarquii, Patricial Hall, Il Trill

10/14 Five Years of Futro: // Magic Fades, Lamar Leroy, Tre Slim, Koolaid, Neo G Yo, Abyss Infinite, Das Leune, Yafè Aros,
Neill Von Tally, Saint Michael, Winston Lane, Power Mac 64, Soul Trigger, Keyon Gaskin

10/09 Modular Synth Workshop & Performance Led by Gino Robair

10/04 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

10/03 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Female/Non-binary

09/24 Russell E. L. Butler, Sean Pierce, Courser, Deena Bee, Lindsay Bailey, Daniela Karina, Nishkosheh

09/23 Club Tropicana: Wav Fuzz Record Release with Kalabrese

09/23 Artist Workshop: Russell E. L. Butler

09/17 Kevin Greenspon, dolphin midwives, don gero

09/13 Artist Workshop: Camae Ayewa (Moor Mother)

09/12 Moor Mother, Astral Tempest, Daniela Karina

09/11 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

09/10 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Female/Non-binary

08/27 RM Francis, Eric Frye, Chemtrails, Anon

08/26 Alisa Bones – Fathers of Abstraction Opening Reception

08/24 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

08/23 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Female/Non-binary

08/16 Drum Sequencing Workshop with Ross Fish

08/10 Diagonal Records 5th Birthday Tour with Powell, Russell Haswell, Not Waving

08/08 Introduction to DJing with Rap Class

07/31 Improvisation Workshop with Ingebrigt Håker Flaten

07/12 Buchla Hour with Joseph Palio

07/25 Introduction to DJing with Rap Class

07/24 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

07/23 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Female/Non-binary

07/12 Buchla Hour with Joseph Palio

07/18 Introduction to DJing with Rap Class

07/12 Buchla Hour with Joseph Palio

07/11 Introduction to DJing with Rap Class

07/09 Gate, Grouper, Gabie Strong, Christopher Reid Martin

07/08 Women’s Beat League Presents: Lena Willikens, Isabella, Natural Magic

06/30 How to Talk like a Stripper: A Public Panel Run by Sex Workers

06/29 Life of a Craphead: Bugs Screening

06/28 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Female/Non-binary

06/27 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

06/26 2 Year Anniversary: Coast2c, DJ Rafael, Golden Donna, Nishkosheh, Orthographic Figure, Sebastian Ruslan

06/25 Mistake Capacity: Sarah Wong & Maria Katarina

06/20 Introduction to DJing with Rap Class

06/13 Introduction to DJing with Rap Class

06/12 Tape Loop Workshop with David Chandler

06/10 Violence, Chemtrails, Cameron Shafii, tastesweet

06/06 Introduction to DJing with Rap Class

05/31 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Female/Non-binary

05/25 Synth Library: Introduction to Synthesis – Open For All

05/23 Women’s Beat League: Music Theory 1

05/15 Community Discussion

05/13 Brett Naucke, Matt Carlson, EMS vs TEC

04/29 Ornamental Hypergate Conglomerate: Birch Cooper

04/16 Personable, Doubt, Caustic Touch, Krycek, Wav Fuzz

03/27 Women’s Beat League & Alchemy Present: JLIN, DJ NOIR, Lincolnup B2B Rap Class, Illordess

03/26 Raquel Racquel: Raque Ford and Rachel Malin

03/18 & 3/19 2 DAY – Eileen Isagon Skyers, EMS, Cameron Shafii, Ma Cerise, Gordon Ashworth, Jeff Witscher, Chaz Stobbs, Golden Donna, Mx Fractal, Bob Desaulniers, keyon gaskin, Cat Mummies at the Louvre, Brandon Nickell, CoH, Slu Dge, Felisha L

02/14 Women’s Beat League Presents: Cherushii, Neybuu, Moon Mirror, Daniela Karina

02/11 Local Tide by PARALLELOGRAMS Opening Reception

02/6 PATRICIA,  Human Material, Andrew Boie, Beers/Bisenius

01/22 Women’s Beat League Presents: A Conversation with The Black Madonna

01/17 Decolonizing Sound: A Workshop with Sharmi Basu (Beast Nest)

01/07 Gran Ritmos: DJ NOMBRE APELLIDO, SPF666, 2TABS

2015

12/31 New Year’s Eve with Aos (SEA), Rap Class, Alex Ian Smith

12/17 S1 Holiday Party with N.E.O. Visual Karaoke

12/12 INFK – Chasny, Dalton, Crabtree

12/11 I Wish Lunch Could Last Forever: Ron Ewert

11/21 Apartment Fox, Dolphin Midwives, Xnor, Joel Shanahan

11/14 Sunbox, A Synthesizer Building Workshop

11/14 Drawing on the Internet Opening Reception

11/13 Prequel: What I Know Is

11/12 Guitar Pedal Workshop Night 4 – Noise Maker

11/05 Guitar Pedal Workshop Night 3 – Phaser Pedal

12/31 Women’s Beat League Halloween Party

10/30 Eric Frye, Sean Pierce Sumler, Daryl Seaver & Jeff Witscher

10/29 Guitar Pedal Workshop Night 2 – Fuzz Pedal

10/28 Drawing on the Internet Workshop

10/22 Guitar Pedal Workshop Night 1 – Intro to Circuitry

10/21 “Drawing on the Internet Workshop

10/14 “Drawing on the Internet Workshop

10/13 Rusalka, MK9, Gadgetto, Bob Desaulniers

10/09 marissa jezak tony hope

10/07 “Drawing on the Internet” Night 1

09/21 Women’s Beat League Open Deck Hang Out

09/14 S1 Presents @ TBA:15

08/29 Club Tropicana 6: Toshiya Kawasaki & Bobby Browser

08/20 Taro Masushio & Jodie Cavalier: Just take my word for it

08/19 CFCF With Pulse Emitter, C++, Jason Urick DJ

08/15 Esc. Collective Indigo and Shibori Hammocks Workshop

08/10 Making Marks Book Release

07/30 Women’s Beat League – Intro to Music Theory with Natasha Kmeto

07/26 Making Marks Workshop

07/24 Wyatt Niehaus: Listen, Baxter Opening Reception

07/19 Making Marks Workshop

07/15 Women’s Beat League – Intro to Traktor & Controllers with Troubled Youth/Club Culo

07/12 Post Moves, Sweeping Exits, Blind Lovejoy

07/02 Women’s Beat League – Intro to Ableton & Beat-making with Christina SciFi Sol

07/02 Workshop: Accumulation w/ Michael Reinsch

06/20 S1 Anniversary

06/19 Women’s Beat League – Intro to CDJS with Coast2c

06/14 The Ocean Floor, Iji, Graves

06/07 Pedestrian Deposit 15th Anniversary Tour with Acre, Despairing Summer/American Ulterior & Terror Apart

06/03 Women’s Beat League – Intro to Turntables & Beat-Matching with Sappho

05/28 Emily Jones: Orange House Action Clinic

05/14 Cinema Project: Picture in Picture

05/03 Arttu Partinen (fi), MSHR, The Tenses

04/30 Marc Matchak “Last night a pencil saved my life”

04/26 Laraaji, Eternal Tapestry, Lyrels

04/24 Goodsport: Nicolo Gentile

04/20 E.S.P. TV Live Taping with Matt Carlson, Ashby Collinson, Marcus Estes, Goodwin, HITS

04/18 Justin James Reed: Shining Bodies

04/11 & 04/12 OTIC Sp15 – ASSS, Goodwin, WNDFRM, Nervous Operator (BC), Acid Farm, Apartment Fox, Nap (BC), Soft Metals Djs

03/21 Willie Burns (NYC) & Maxx Bass

03/15 Fringe Class EP Release

02/27 & 02/28 2DAY: Performances – Caustic Touch, Matt Carlson, Panabrite, RM Francis, Virgin Blood, Karmelloz, Daniel Castledine, Golden Donna, Guzo, Limits, Million Mists, XNOR Visuals/Installations – Mia Ferm, Chaz Stobbs, Felix Poon, Zachary Pescador

02/21 Physical Education: keyon gaskin (performance), Julie Perini (film), Noor (sound)

02/13 Physical Education: Reading Group

01/30 Peripheral Array: Mikko Kuorinki & Lisa Radon

01/21 OTIC: Cloaks, Ben Glas, Way In

01/17 Xerome, Golden Donna, Drippy Inputs, Sponge Bath, Daniela Karina

01/05  Artist Talk: Derek Corns

01/03 Teaches a Rainbow: Derek Corns

2014

12/27 Ital, Aurora Halal, DJ Jason Urick, Coast2c

12/12 “It’s Really Cool To Be Here”: Thomas J Gamble

12/6 Magic Fades Record Release with Soul Ipsum, Karmelloz b2b C++, dvst

11/30 Membership Party with DJ Spencer D

11/19 OTIC: MSHR, Jesse Mejia, Hairy Food

11/15 Futro Presents: Koolaid, Rap Class, Power Mac 64

11/14 Slow Grow: Tony Chrenka

10/25 Paradise: KORMA, lord baby, dvst, Portia

10/24 Small Million, Mothertapes

10/14 Cinema Project Presents Makino Takashi: Space Noise

10/11 Mascaras, Charts, Modrag

10/03 Apple of my Iris: Carly Mandel & Rebecca Peel

09/27 XRAY DJs

09/26 Projects/Gridlords

09/25 Acre 10 year anniversary show

09/20 Cherushii, Golden Donna, Shawn_Don, Reaches

08/21 Young Braised, C Plus Plus, Soul Ipsum, Rosenka

08/19 Sediment Club, Sects, Nial Morgan

08/17 Other Jesus, Mattress, Concrete Floor

08/16 PDXLAX – MGM, Taka Yamamoto, Tara Jane O’Neil

08/06 Blowout, Our First Brain

07/26 Dana Buoy w/ Nick Caceres

07/19 Motor Presents: Goodwin, Apartment Fox, Airport (SEA), Chris Davis, DJ Slow, DJ Spencer D

07/17 Zoo, ASSS, Weird Candle

07/16 Wild Ones, Radiation City DJS

07/05 Your Rivals, Sabonis

07/03 Nervous operator, Grindking, Noor, Blankets

07/02 Screenshadows Group Presents: Lessons in Heterosexuality

06/28 S-Club-1 Fugal, U.S. Hard, Strategy

06/27 Woolen Men And Eidolons

06/21 S-Club-1 Rap Class, Sappho, Coast2c

06/14 S-Club-1 DJS Spencer D, Molly, Jason Urick

06/07 S-Club-1 DJS Massacooramaan, SPF666, Ty Commune

05/30 S Club-1 DJS Sean Pierce, Magic Fades